E-11 Saint: Difference between revisions

From Rise: The Vieneo Province

(Move Mantis issue list to Talk: Related Issues.)
(Document code-backed cabin pressurization and differential-pressure rating)
 
(5 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 9: Line 9:
== Statistics ==
== Statistics ==
{{AerospaceVehicle
{{AerospaceVehicle
|cabin_pressurization=Pressurized — stored breathing gas
|max_pressure_diff=2,400 mbar (240 kPa), cabin above surroundings
|manufacturer=[[:Category:Trimbal-Kneers Aerospace|Trimbal-Kneers Aerospace]]
|manufacturer=[[:Category:Trimbal-Kneers Aerospace|Trimbal-Kneers Aerospace]]
|role=Explorer-series aerospace vehicle
|role=Explorer-series aerospace vehicle
Line 15: Line 17:
|service_ceiling=Indefinite (capable of reaching [[escape velocity]])
|service_ceiling=Indefinite (capable of reaching [[escape velocity]])
|range=Indefinite (capable of reaching [[orbit]])
|range=Indefinite (capable of reaching [[orbit]])
|thrust=3,134,393 N
|thrust=1.306029 MN per engine, forward/reverse in vacuum; 3.918086 MN total for three engines. Approximately 3.643820 MN total at reference sea level
|weapon_mounts=2
|weapon_mounts=2
|engines=3
|engines=3
Line 21: Line 23:
|avionics_bays=5
|avionics_bays=5
|stowage=7 MT (Bay 0)
|stowage=7 MT (Bay 0)
|acceleration=1.343 G at GTOW
|acceleration=16.45 m/s² thrust/mass at maximum gross in vacuum; before gravity and drag
|price=10,900,477 [[CR]]
|price=10,900,477 [[CR]]
|wingspan=48.75 [[meter|m]]
|wingspan=48.75 [[meter|m]]
Line 47: Line 49:


== Operating envelope ==
== Operating envelope ==
These charts describe the current nominal CG configuration in clean, healthy, steady flight on [[Vieneo]]. They are calculated guides to the modeled aircraft, not flight-test clearance. Loading, engine condition, weather, configuration and available control authority can reduce the usable range.
The operating references below assume the nominal CG, healthy propulsion and clean surfaces on [[Vieneo]]. Loading, engine condition, temperature, configuration and control authority affect the achievable flight path. Maximum gross weight is not permission to ignore balance, IAS, AFT or crew/airframe loads.
 
=== Propulsion ratings and fuel ===
The ratings above apply to the upgraded E-series propulsion configuration. Each of the three engines has the stated axial rating in either forward or reverse; MN denotes meganewtons of force, not acceleration. Delivered force depends on atmospheric conditions, engine condition and power. Acceleration changes with the aircraft's current loaded mass.
 
At stabilized full axial output from all three healthy engines, main-engine propellant flow is approximately '''11,257 kg/h'''. Powered idle adds approximately '''23.6 kg/h'''; RCS use adds further consumption. In VTOL or other combined maneuvers, opposing outlets consume propellant even when their longitudinal forces cancel. The displayed total fuel flow can therefore exceed the three-engine axial reference. Maximum gross weight and fuel capacity are unchanged.


=== Hover capacity and CG ===
=== Hover capacity and CG ===
[[File:E-11 Operating Balance.png|thumb|center|1100px|Current E-11 nominal CG and sea-level hover capacity. Orange points are the wing-engine outlets; the shaded strip shows their fore/aft separation, not an approved CG envelope. Click the image for full resolution.]]
The nominal reference for these figures places the CG approximately '''0.500 m aft of the wing-nozzle midpoint''' and '''0.938 m below the wing-engine axes'''. The front wing-engine outlets are approximately '''3.286 m ahead''' of that CG and the rear outlets approximately '''2.286 m aft'''. The complete wing, tail, body and thrust balance matters; this reference point does not define an approved range for moving cargo or the CG.
 
The nominal CG is at the model origin, midway between the wing engines' front and rear outlets. Those outlets are approximately '''2.786 m forward and aft''' of the CG. The CG is about '''48.3% of the measured isolated-wing mean aerodynamic chord (MAC)'''. The complete wing, tail, body and thrust balance matters; the wing MAC percentage alone does not define a safe loading range.


For hover, both opposing outlets on each wing engine tilt downward through '''54°'''. Each outlet can supply the engine's rated output. Equal front/rear flow cancels longitudinal thrust and adds vertical thrust; the tail engine remains fixed. See [[VTOL#Engine arrangements|VTOL engine arrangements]] for transition and control behavior.
Both opposing outlets on each wing engine tilt down through '''54°'''. Equal front/rear flow cancels longitudinal thrust and adds lift; both outlets consume fuel. The aft engine stays axial during VTOL. See [[VTOL#Engine arrangements|VTOL engine arrangements]] for the controls, transition and operating limits.


Under the reference sea-level conditions, main-engine vertical thrust is approximately '''3.144 MN''', corresponding to a theoretical support mass of '''279,010 kg (615,111 lb)'''. This is a thrust ceiling, '''not permission to exceed the aircraft's maximum gross weight'''. No vertical RCS contribution or nozzle ground-effect boost is included.
The three axial engines provide approximately '''3.918 MN total in vacuum'''. Under reference sea-level conditions, their combined axial thrust is approximately '''3.644 MN'''. The wing-engine hover installation provides approximately '''3.931 MN''' vertical thrust, corresponding to a theoretical support mass of approximately '''348,762 kg (768,889 lb)'''. This is a thrust ceiling, '''not permission to exceed the 525,100.4 lb maximum gross weight'''. No vertical RCS or nozzle ground-effect contribution is included.


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+ Sea-level hover reference: healthy engines, steady still-air hover
|+ Sea-level hover reference: healthy engines, still air, nominal CG
! Loading !! Mass (kg) !! Fraction of available lift required !! Vertical thrust reserve
! Loading !! Mass (kg) !! Available lift required !! Vertical thrust reserve
|-
|-
| Dry empty || 113,933 || 40.8% || 144.9%
| Dry empty || 113,933 || 32.7% || 206.1%
|-
|-
| Full fuel, no cargo || 141,149 || 50.6% || 97.7%
| Full fuel, no cargo || 141,149 || 40.5% || 147.1%
|-
|-
| Maximum gross || 238,182 || 85.4% || 17.1%
| Maximum gross || 238,182 || 68.3% || 46.4%
|}
|}
Reserve means available vertical thrust divided by weight, minus one. The lift fraction is not a direct throttle recommendation: [[TVM]] and the propulsion allocator coordinate the engine flows. Hover equality leaves no climb or disturbance reserve, and symmetric static balance does not remove the need for attitude-control authority.
Reserve is available vertical thrust divided by weight, minus one. The lift fraction is not a direct throttle recommendation: [[TVM]] and the propulsion allocator coordinate the flows. Allow for engine response and leave control reserve. Off-center loads require unequal thrust and can reduce usable lift; no generic aft or forward CG shift is guaranteed safe.
 
At maximum gross, the E-11 has about '''17.1%''' ideal vertical thrust reserve. This is more reserve than the [[E-10 Saint#Operating envelope|E-10]], but it is not a guarantee of climb performance with degraded engines or competing control demands.
 
==== Hover capacity versus CG position ====
[[File:E-11 Hover CG Capacity.png|thumb|center|1100px|E-11 sea-level hover capacity versus CG position, with and without pitch-RCS assistance. Zero is the current nominal CG; negative positions are forward and positive positions are aft. Click for full resolution.]]
 
The '''green curve''' shows the main-engine lift ceiling while balancing longitudinal pitch without pitch RCS. The '''purple dashed curve''' includes the available pitch-RCS moment budget, but adds no vertical RCS lift. Its sloping sections reach that pitch-control limit; its flat sections reach the engine-output limit. Using the full pitch-RCS budget leaves no additional pitch-control reserve in that direction.
 
These curves explore hypothetical CG offsets; the current model uses the fixed nominal CG. The wing-MAC markers are geometric references, '''not a permitted CG envelope'''. The hover ceiling must still be reduced for climb, disturbances and control margin, and maximum gross weight remains the loading limit.
 
=== Trim and effective speed envelope ===
[[File:E-11 Trim Envelope.png|thumb|center|1100px|E-11: equivalent ND–NU trim demand and effective speed envelope, full fuel/no cargo, 0–20 km MSL. Augmentation on and off are shown separately. Click for full resolution.]]
 
The upper heat maps show the equivalent pitch-trim demand: '''blue is nose-down (ND), red is nose-up (NU)'''. Actual trim travel is '''±15°'''; the ±15° contours mark those stops. Color beyond a stop expresses unmet demand, not extra available trim. Reaching a trim stop can still leave control-column authority.
 
The lower maps separate four conditions:
* '''Green:''' steady level flight is available within the trim stops, without sustained column pressure.
* '''Amber:''' steady level flight is available, but column input is needed beyond trim alone.
* '''Purple:''' a pitch-controllable state can be calculated, but available thrust cannot sustain steady level flight at that speed. The aircraft would need to decelerate or change its flight path.
* '''Grey:''' no supported, column-controllable equilibrium was found within the sampled range. This is not a prediction of every possible transient maneuver.
 
The E-11's loading-dependent '''130–150 m/s IAS VNE''' is an upper limit. Available thrust or control authority can restrict sustained flight to a lower speed.


{| class="wikitable"
=== Augmentation and fixed aft thrust ===
|+ Calculated level-flight bands with thrust augmentation ON (m/s IAS)
The aft engine's front and rear nozzles remain fixed along the aircraft's longitudinal axis during forward thrust, reverse thrust, VTOL and spaceflight. '''AUG does not tilt the aft engine'''. Pitch control uses the available RCS and aerodynamic control surfaces; their authority is finite. A full-thrust command is not a guarantee of trimmed flight.
! Loading !! Within trim, MSL !! Within trim, 20 km !! Including column, MSL !! Including column, 20 km
|-
| Dry empty || 74.1–117.2 || 73.0–121.2 || 61.3–117.2 || 60.2–121.2
|-
| Full fuel, no cargo || 82.5–117.1 || 82.2–120.9 || 67.5–117.1 || 67.2–120.9
|-
| Maximum gross || 110.4–116.6 || 110.2–121.1 || 87.9–116.6 || 87.5–121.1
|}
The bands are sampled estimates, rounded to 0.1 m/s; their precision is not an operating margin. The lower chart boundary is a wing-only Vs reference, not a guaranteed trimmed minimum speed. MSL here means free-air conditions, not weight on the landing gear.


At maximum gross with augmentation on, the E-11's calculated hands-off band is narrow: about 110–117 m/s IAS at MSL. With augmentation off, neither aircraft has a hands-off level-flight band in the sampled loading cases, although column-controlled flight remains possible in parts of the range. For example, at full fuel/no cargo the E-11's augmentation-off MSL column-controlled band is approximately '''80.9–117.1 m/s IAS'''.
At full forward vacuum thrust with healthy engines and the reference CG, the main engines produce about '''5.49 MN·m''' of pitch torque, against about '''8.67 MN·m''' of pitch-RCS authority. Aerodynamic loads and additional attitude demands also use control authority.


=== Local static pitch response ===
=== Ascent and spaceflight ===
[[File:E-11 Static Pitch Response.png|thumb|center|1100px|E-11 local static pitch response at full fuel/no cargo. Curves cover sustainable, column-controllable states at 0, 10 and 20 km MSL. Click for full resolution.]]
Maximum gross is the loading ceiling. A viable orbital departure also requires sufficient propellant and a climb within pitch-control, IAS, AFT and occupant/airframe load limits. Hover capability alone does not establish that a departure is feasible. Monitor the DOR plan and actual flight conditions throughout the ascent.


This graph asks what happens immediately after a small increase in angle of attack while controls, thrust and RCS output remain fixed. A '''negative slope''' means the pitch moment changes toward nose-down, opposing the increase: a restoring static response. The plotted states have a restoring slope. The altitude curves lie close together at the same IAS in this model.
All three main engines provide the powered climb after the initial VTOL transition. Continuous F9 is not the high-altitude propulsion procedure. See [[Orbit#Automated ascent|DOR automated ascent]] for PARKING ORBIT and [[Orbit#Ground-to-rendezvous mission|ground RENDEZVOUS]] for an ascent followed by transfer.


Restoring response does not mean the aircraft is already trimmed, or that it will return smoothly after a disturbance. Oscillation damping, feedback behavior, inertia, stall recovery and flutter are separate questions. The calculation holds true airspeed and effective density fixed during a ±0.05° perturbation and does not retrim the aircraft.
The E-series DOR departure clears approximately 750 m AGL, builds forward speed, then uses a nominal 30° pitch target below 25 km MSL and a steeper target as wing support fades. Guidance subsequently lowers pitch to build tangential orbital speed. These are state-limited pitch targets, not a universal altitude/pitch envelope or a fixed FPA. IAS, AFT, current velocity and AP/PE remain essential. Reaching 100 km alone does not establish orbit; low station staging may require a subsequent powered transfer rather than a long unpowered coast.


=== Conditions and spaceflight use ===
'''WING OVHT''' caution is above '''125°C AFT'''; warning is above '''225°C'''. DOR plans below '''100°C''', with a '''95°C''' forecast target for managed atmospheric descent. These margins do not replace monitoring or establish a structural clearance. Observe the displayed VNE for the current loading and configuration; it is an upper IAS limit, not a target cruise speed.
The charts use the current Vieneo flight model, including sea-level density '''3.063 kg/m³''', surface pressure about '''2630 mb''', density scale height '''7.5 km''' and modeled surface gravity '''11.27 m/s²'''. They assume clean surfaces without icing, healthy propulsion and retracted gear/flaps/spoilers. Local temperature and weather affect actual flight conditions; the charts add no extra plume-ground lift.


These are atmospheric steady-flight and sea-level hover references. They do not describe ground contact, nozzle transitions, suborbital coast, [[orbit]] or [[reentry]], and they do not establish a structural or high-Mach clearance. Main-engine VTOL remains subject to the [[VTOL#Atmospheric operating envelope|separate VTOL altitude and air-relative-speed limits]]. Outside that envelope, vertical translation uses RCS; the axial main engines remain available. See [[TVM]] for velocity matching and hover controls.
These references use Vieneo's current atmosphere: surface density '''3.063 kg/m³''', surface pressure about '''2630 mb''', density scale height '''7.5 km''' and surface gravity about '''11.27 m/s²'''. Wing-engine nozzle vectoring is available at any altitude, including vacuum; power, engine condition and balance still limit the delivered thrust. See [[VTOL#Operating envelope|VTOL operating limits]]. Suborbital coast, orbit and reentry require their own guidance and energy management. No terrain/weather avoidance or automatic landing is implied.


== External Links ==
== External Links ==
* [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1cloDgSMSADpG7jgm6WMtb2LLQzwdo_GBCONwaQvGo80/edit?usp=sharing Detailed specifications]
* [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1cloDgSMSADpG7jgm6WMtb2LLQzwdo_GBCONwaQvGo80/edit#gid=261026110 Shared E-series specifications]


[[category:vehicles]]
[[category:vehicles]]
[[category:Aerospace Vehicles]]
[[category:Aerospace Vehicles]]
[[category:Trimbal-Kneers Aerospace]]
[[category:Trimbal-Kneers Aerospace]]

Latest revision as of 13:33, 1 November 2026

The official blurb: "The E-11 Saint is the flagship of the fleet. Although she is sluggish, she can take you all the way to orbit and beyond. With room for over 100 MT of cargo in her hold and standard VTOL she has all the flexibility you are looking for (if you can get past the sticker price)."

The E-11 is a VTOL-capable aerospace vehicle, in so far as it has conventional flight surfaces but is also capable of ascending beyond the atmosphere, maneuvering in orbit and re-entering under its own power.

The E-11 first went into production on February 24, 2243 and supersedes the E-10 model. It is the second in the Explorer class of aerospace vehicles.

Statistics

E-11 Saint — Aerospace vehicle specifications
General
Manufacturer Trimbal-Kneers Aerospace Type / role Explorer-series aerospace vehicle
Price / MSRP 10,900,477 CR Availability Not specified
Restrictions Not specified IVR series Not specified
Dimensions and weights
Length 48.751 m Width Not specified
Height 14.877 m (with gear) Empty / curb weight 113,933 kg (BOW)
Fuel capacity 27,216 kg (Iagreous) Payload 124,248 kg
Maximum gross / takeoff weight 238,182 kg (gross)
Capacity and equipment
Seats Not specified Passenger capacity Not specified
Cargo bays 6 Cargo capacity Not specified
Internal stowage 7 MT (Bay 0) Avionics bays 5
Weapon mounts 2 Engine count 3
Life support
Cabin pressurization Pressurized — stored breathing gas Rated pressure differential 2,400 mbar (240 kPa), cabin above surroundings
Performance
Engine / propulsion Not specified Maximum speed 130–150 m/s IAS (VNE), depending on loading
Normal range Indefinite (capable of reaching orbit) Endurance Not specified
Flight
Wingspan 48.75 m Effective wing area 280.104 m2 (projected wing and aileron area)
Cruising speed Varies with loading, altitude, engine condition and trim authority Service ceiling Indefinite (capable of reaching escape velocity)
Engine critical altitude Not specified Bypass ratio Not specified
Thrust 1.306029 MN per engine, forward/reverse in vacuum; 3.918086 MN total for three engines. Approximately 3.643820 MN total at reference sea level Maximum acceleration 16.45 m/s² thrust/mass at maximum gross in vacuum; before gravity and drag
VTOL capability Yes; subject to loading and balance limits Rain Protection Type Bleed air system
Flight controls and landing gear
Flight Spoilers Not specified Ground Lift Dump (GLD) Not specified
Retractable Landing Gear Not specified Landing Gear Type Not specified
Leading Edge Flaps Not specified Trailing Edge Flaps Not specified
Space operations
Orbital capability Capable of reaching orbit and escape velocity Interstellar capability Not specified
Docking / interfaces Not specified

VNE is an upper indicated-airspeed limit, not a target cruise speed. Available thrust can limit sustained level flight below VNE, and available trim can be exhausted before the remaining control-column authority. Maximum gross weight is not a guarantee of hover or hands-off level flight. See VTOL for vertical-flight controls and limitations.

Standard Equipment

C-17 compared with the E-11

Operating envelope

The operating references below assume the nominal CG, healthy propulsion and clean surfaces on Vieneo. Loading, engine condition, temperature, configuration and control authority affect the achievable flight path. Maximum gross weight is not permission to ignore balance, IAS, AFT or crew/airframe loads.

Propulsion ratings and fuel

The ratings above apply to the upgraded E-series propulsion configuration. Each of the three engines has the stated axial rating in either forward or reverse; MN denotes meganewtons of force, not acceleration. Delivered force depends on atmospheric conditions, engine condition and power. Acceleration changes with the aircraft's current loaded mass.

At stabilized full axial output from all three healthy engines, main-engine propellant flow is approximately 11,257 kg/h. Powered idle adds approximately 23.6 kg/h; RCS use adds further consumption. In VTOL or other combined maneuvers, opposing outlets consume propellant even when their longitudinal forces cancel. The displayed total fuel flow can therefore exceed the three-engine axial reference. Maximum gross weight and fuel capacity are unchanged.

Hover capacity and CG

The nominal reference for these figures places the CG approximately 0.500 m aft of the wing-nozzle midpoint and 0.938 m below the wing-engine axes. The front wing-engine outlets are approximately 3.286 m ahead of that CG and the rear outlets approximately 2.286 m aft. The complete wing, tail, body and thrust balance matters; this reference point does not define an approved range for moving cargo or the CG.

Both opposing outlets on each wing engine tilt down through 54°. Equal front/rear flow cancels longitudinal thrust and adds lift; both outlets consume fuel. The aft engine stays axial during VTOL. See VTOL engine arrangements for the controls, transition and operating limits.

The three axial engines provide approximately 3.918 MN total in vacuum. Under reference sea-level conditions, their combined axial thrust is approximately 3.644 MN. The wing-engine hover installation provides approximately 3.931 MN vertical thrust, corresponding to a theoretical support mass of approximately 348,762 kg (768,889 lb). This is a thrust ceiling, not permission to exceed the 525,100.4 lb maximum gross weight. No vertical RCS or nozzle ground-effect contribution is included.

Sea-level hover reference: healthy engines, still air, nominal CG
Loading Mass (kg) Available lift required Vertical thrust reserve
Dry empty 113,933 32.7% 206.1%
Full fuel, no cargo 141,149 40.5% 147.1%
Maximum gross 238,182 68.3% 46.4%

Reserve is available vertical thrust divided by weight, minus one. The lift fraction is not a direct throttle recommendation: TVM and the propulsion allocator coordinate the flows. Allow for engine response and leave control reserve. Off-center loads require unequal thrust and can reduce usable lift; no generic aft or forward CG shift is guaranteed safe.

Augmentation and fixed aft thrust

The aft engine's front and rear nozzles remain fixed along the aircraft's longitudinal axis during forward thrust, reverse thrust, VTOL and spaceflight. AUG does not tilt the aft engine. Pitch control uses the available RCS and aerodynamic control surfaces; their authority is finite. A full-thrust command is not a guarantee of trimmed flight.

At full forward vacuum thrust with healthy engines and the reference CG, the main engines produce about 5.49 MN·m of pitch torque, against about 8.67 MN·m of pitch-RCS authority. Aerodynamic loads and additional attitude demands also use control authority.

Ascent and spaceflight

Maximum gross is the loading ceiling. A viable orbital departure also requires sufficient propellant and a climb within pitch-control, IAS, AFT and occupant/airframe load limits. Hover capability alone does not establish that a departure is feasible. Monitor the DOR plan and actual flight conditions throughout the ascent.

All three main engines provide the powered climb after the initial VTOL transition. Continuous F9 is not the high-altitude propulsion procedure. See DOR automated ascent for PARKING ORBIT and ground RENDEZVOUS for an ascent followed by transfer.

The E-series DOR departure clears approximately 750 m AGL, builds forward speed, then uses a nominal 30° pitch target below 25 km MSL and a steeper target as wing support fades. Guidance subsequently lowers pitch to build tangential orbital speed. These are state-limited pitch targets, not a universal altitude/pitch envelope or a fixed FPA. IAS, AFT, current velocity and AP/PE remain essential. Reaching 100 km alone does not establish orbit; low station staging may require a subsequent powered transfer rather than a long unpowered coast.

WING OVHT caution is above 125°C AFT; warning is above 225°C. DOR plans below 100°C, with a 95°C forecast target for managed atmospheric descent. These margins do not replace monitoring or establish a structural clearance. Observe the displayed VNE for the current loading and configuration; it is an upper IAS limit, not a target cruise speed.

These references use Vieneo's current atmosphere: surface density 3.063 kg/m³, surface pressure about 2630 mb, density scale height 7.5 km and surface gravity about 11.27 m/s². Wing-engine nozzle vectoring is available at any altitude, including vacuum; power, engine condition and balance still limit the delivered thrust. See VTOL operating limits. Suborbital coast, orbit and reentry require their own guidance and energy management. No terrain/weather avoidance or automatic landing is implied.

External Links