E-10 Saint: Difference between revisions
From Rise: The Vieneo Province
(Correct measured wing area and clarify load-dependent cruise, trim and hover capability) |
(Add current CG/hover, trim-envelope and static pitch-response guidance; distinguish E-10 speed reference and align fuel mass conversion) |
||
| Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
|wing_area=280.104 m<sup>2</sup> (projected wing and aileron area) | |wing_area=280.104 m<sup>2</sup> (projected wing and aileron area) | ||
|weight=125,909 kg ([[BOW]]) | |weight=125,909 kg ([[BOW]]) | ||
|fuel=27, | |fuel=27,216 kg ([[Iagreous]]) | ||
|payload=112,273 kg | |payload=112,273 kg | ||
|max_weight=238,182 kg (gross) | |max_weight=238,182 kg (gross) | ||
| Line 60: | Line 60: | ||
This rule applies through ground operation, VTOL/hover, atmospheric flight, ascent, suborbital coast, orbit and re-entry. It uses IAS rather than true airspeed or orbital velocity, with no additional altitude cutoff or Autoflyte-dependent threshold. The automatic clacker is separate from the queued spoken [[GPWS#Audio behavior and self-test|GPWS alerts]]. | This rule applies through ground operation, VTOL/hover, atmospheric flight, ascent, suborbital coast, orbit and re-entry. It uses IAS rather than true airspeed or orbital velocity, with no additional altitude cutoff or Autoflyte-dependent threshold. The automatic clacker is separate from the queued spoken [[GPWS#Audio behavior and self-test|GPWS alerts]]. | ||
== Operating envelope == | |||
These charts describe the current nominal CG configuration in clean, healthy, steady flight on [[Vieneo]]. They are calculated guides to the modeled aircraft, not flight-test clearance. Loading, engine condition, weather, configuration and available control authority can reduce the usable range. | |||
=== Hover capacity and CG === | |||
[[File:E-10 Operating Balance.png|thumb|center|1100px|Current E-10 nominal CG and sea-level hover capacity. Orange points are the wing-engine outlets; the shaded strip shows their fore/aft separation, not an approved CG envelope. Click the image for full resolution.]] | |||
The nominal CG is at the model origin, midway between the wing engines' front and rear outlets. Those outlets are approximately '''2.786 m forward and aft''' of the CG. The CG is about '''48.3% of the measured isolated-wing mean aerodynamic chord (MAC)'''. The complete wing, tail, body and thrust balance matters; the wing MAC percentage alone does not define a safe loading range. | |||
For hover, both opposing outlets on each wing engine tilt downward through '''54°'''. Each outlet can supply the engine's rated output. Equal front/rear flow cancels longitudinal thrust and adds vertical thrust; the tail engine remains fixed. See [[VTOL#Engine arrangements|VTOL engine arrangements]] for transition and control behavior. | |||
Under the reference sea-level conditions, main-engine vertical thrust is approximately '''2.747 MN''', corresponding to a theoretical support mass of '''243,730 kg (537,332 lb)'''. This is a thrust ceiling, '''not permission to exceed the aircraft's maximum gross weight'''. No vertical RCS contribution or nozzle ground-effect boost is included. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ Sea-level hover reference: healthy engines, steady still-air hover | |||
! Loading !! Mass (kg) !! Fraction of available lift required !! Vertical thrust reserve | |||
|- | |||
| Dry empty || 125,909 || 51.7% || 93.6% | |||
|- | |||
| Full fuel, no cargo || 153,124 || 62.8% || 59.2% | |||
|- | |||
| Maximum gross || 238,182 || 97.7% || 2.3% | |||
|} | |||
Reserve means available vertical thrust divided by weight, minus one. The lift fraction is not a direct throttle recommendation: [[TVM]] and the propulsion allocator coordinate the engine flows. Hover equality leaves no climb or disturbance reserve, and symmetric static balance does not remove the need for attitude-control authority. | |||
At maximum gross, the E-10 has only about '''2.3%''' ideal vertical thrust reserve. A small loss of engine performance or an additional control demand can consume that margin. Reducing the load gives substantially more room for climb and disturbance recovery. | |||
=== Trim and effective speed envelope === | |||
[[File:E-10 Trim Envelope.png|thumb|center|1100px|E-10: equivalent ND–NU trim demand and effective speed envelope, full fuel/no cargo, 0–20 km MSL. Augmentation on and off are shown separately. Click for full resolution.]] | |||
The upper heat maps show the equivalent pitch-trim demand: '''blue is nose-down (ND), red is nose-up (NU)'''. Actual trim travel is '''±15°'''; the ±15° contours mark those stops. Color beyond a stop expresses unmet demand, not extra available trim. Reaching a trim stop can still leave control-column authority. | |||
The lower maps separate four conditions: | |||
* '''Green:''' steady level flight is available within the trim stops, without sustained column pressure. | |||
* '''Amber:''' steady level flight is available, but column input is needed beyond trim alone. | |||
* '''Purple:''' a pitch-controllable state can be calculated, but available thrust cannot sustain steady level flight at that speed. The aircraft would need to decelerate or change its flight path. | |||
* '''Grey:''' no supported, column-controllable equilibrium was found within the sampled range. This is not a prediction of every possible transient maneuver. | |||
The E-10 has no configured automatic VNE threshold. These charts use the E-11's loading-dependent 130–150 m/s IAS range as a comparison boundary; this does not establish a new E-10 speed limit. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ Calculated level-flight bands with thrust augmentation ON (m/s IAS) | |||
! Loading !! Within trim, MSL !! Within trim, 20 km !! Including column, MSL !! Including column, 20 km | |||
|- | |||
| Dry empty || 80.5–104.5 || 80.3–108.2 || 62.7–104.5 || 62.4–108.2 | |||
|- | |||
| Full fuel, no cargo || 89.5–104.1 || 88.5–107.8 || 69.6–104.1 || 69.3–107.8 | |||
|- | |||
| Maximum gross || None in sampled range || None in sampled range || 86.4–102.7 || 86.0–107.1 | |||
|} | |||
The bands are sampled estimates, rounded to 0.1 m/s; their precision is not an operating margin. The lower chart boundary is a wing-only Vs reference, not a guaranteed trimmed minimum speed. MSL here means free-air conditions, not weight on the landing gear. | |||
The E-10 has no hands-off maximum-gross level-flight band in this calculation, even with augmentation on; column input is needed in the supported range. With augmentation off, neither aircraft has a hands-off level-flight band in the sampled loading cases, although column-controlled flight remains possible in parts of the range. For example, at full fuel/no cargo the E-10's augmentation-off MSL column-controlled band is approximately '''84.2–103.4 m/s IAS'''. | |||
=== Local static pitch response === | |||
[[File:E-10 Static Pitch Response.png|thumb|center|1100px|E-10 local static pitch response at full fuel/no cargo. Curves cover sustainable, column-controllable states at 0, 10 and 20 km MSL. Click for full resolution.]] | |||
This graph asks what happens immediately after a small increase in angle of attack while controls, thrust and RCS output remain fixed. A '''negative slope''' means the pitch moment changes toward nose-down, opposing the increase: a restoring static response. The plotted states have a restoring slope. The altitude curves lie close together at the same IAS in this model. | |||
Restoring response does not mean the aircraft is already trimmed, or that it will return smoothly after a disturbance. Oscillation damping, feedback behavior, inertia, stall recovery and flutter are separate questions. The calculation holds true airspeed and effective density fixed during a ±0.05° perturbation and does not retrim the aircraft. | |||
=== Conditions and spaceflight use === | |||
The charts use the current Vieneo flight model, including sea-level density '''3.063 kg/m³''', surface pressure about '''2630 mb''', density scale height '''7.5 km''' and modeled surface gravity '''11.27 m/s²'''. They assume clean surfaces without icing, healthy propulsion and retracted gear/flaps/spoilers. Local temperature and weather affect actual flight conditions; the charts add no extra plume-ground lift. | |||
These are atmospheric steady-flight and sea-level hover references. They do not describe ground contact, nozzle transitions, suborbital coast, [[orbit]] or [[reentry]], and they do not establish a structural or high-Mach clearance. Main-engine VTOL remains subject to the [[VTOL#Atmospheric operating envelope|separate VTOL altitude and air-relative-speed limits]]. Outside that envelope, vertical translation uses RCS; the axial main engines remain available. See [[TVM]] for velocity matching and hover controls. | |||
== External Links == | == External Links == | ||
Revision as of 12:57, 27 October 2026
The E-10 Saint model is no longer in production. For current production line please visit E-11 Saint.

E-10 Saint Class
The official blurb: "The E-10 Saint is the flagship of the fleet. Although she is sluggish, she can take you all the way to orbit and beyond. With room for over 100 MT of cargo in her hold and standard VTOL she has all the flexibility you are looking for (if you can get past the sticker price)."
The E-10 is the first of the Explorer line of aerospace vehicles.
The E-10 is a VTOL-capable aerospace vehicle, in so far as it has conventional flight surfaces but is also capable of ascending beyond the atmosphere, maneuvering in orbit and re-entering under its own power.
The E-10 is the second cheapest aerospace vehicle available, with second-hand vessels selling for around 967,000 CR on vBay. It may be considered effectively the cheapest, as it is very uncommon to find P-13 on vBay. It also currently has the largest cargo capacity of any vehicle available on Vieneo, and as a result is by far the most popular.
Statistics
| General | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturer | Trimbal-Kneers Aerospace | Type / role | Explorer-series aerospace vehicle |
| Price / MSRP | Not specified | Availability | No longer in production or available for new sales; superseded by E-11 Saint |
| Restrictions | Not specified | IVR series | Not specified |
| Dimensions and weights | |||
| Length | 48.75 m | Width | Not specified |
| Height | 14.88 m (with gear) | Empty / curb weight | 125,909 kg (BOW) |
| Fuel capacity | 27,216 kg (Iagreous) | Payload | 112,273 kg |
| Maximum gross / takeoff weight | 238,182 kg (gross) | ||
| Capacity and equipment | |||
| Seats | Not specified | Passenger capacity | Not specified |
| Cargo bays | 6 | Cargo capacity | Not specified |
| Internal stowage | 7 MT (Bay 0) | Avionics bays | 4 |
| Weapon mounts | 2 | Engine count | 3 |
| Life support | |||
| Cabin pressurization | Not specified | Rated pressure differential | Not specified |
| Performance | |||
| Engine / propulsion | Not specified | Maximum speed | Depends on loading and available thrust; no single level-flight maximum specified |
| Normal range | Indefinite (capable of reaching orbit) | Endurance | Not specified |
| Flight | |||
| Wingspan | 48.75 m | Effective wing area | 280.104 m2 (projected wing and aileron area) |
| Cruising speed | Varies with loading, altitude, engine condition and trim authority | Service ceiling | Indefinite (capable of reaching escape velocity) |
| Engine critical altitude | Not specified | Bypass ratio | Not specified |
| Thrust | 2,746,358 N | Maximum acceleration | 1.010 G fully loaded and fueled; depends on weight |
| VTOL capability | Yes; subject to loading and balance limits | Rain Protection Type | Bleed air system |
| Flight controls and landing gear | |||
| Flight Spoilers | Not specified | Ground Lift Dump (GLD) | Not specified |
| Retractable Landing Gear | Not specified | Landing Gear Type | Not specified |
| Leading Edge Flaps | Not specified | Trailing Edge Flaps | Not specified |
| Space operations | |||
| Orbital capability | Capable of reaching orbit and escape velocity | Interstellar capability | Not specified |
| Docking / interfaces | Not specified | ||
Maximum gross weight is not a guarantee of hover or hands-off level flight. Available thrust, trim and control-column authority impose separate limits; reaching a trim stop does not mean that all pitch-control authority is exhausted. See VTOL for vertical-flight controls and limitations.
Standard Equipment


Overspeed warning
The E-10 currently has no configured Vne (never-exceed indicated airspeed) for the automatic overspeed clacker. The performance speeds above are not clacker thresholds. A silent clacker does not indicate protection against every speed, heating or structural hazard.
Client correction, 16 October 2026: builds containing this correction require a valid, positive Vne before starting the automatic clacker. Earlier affected builds could treat the E-10's unset limit as zero and clack at low positive indicated airspeed.
On vehicles with a configured Vne, the warning compares indicated airspeed (IAS) with the current limit, including any modeled weight, gear, door and flap adjustments. It repeats while IAS is above the limit and stops on the next audio update when IAS is at or below it, or either speed input becomes invalid. It can re-arm after recovery and follows the current condition after cockpit or audio reloads. Cockpit airspeed is displayed in m/s.
Power and shutdown: the automatic clacker requires avionics power. During normal shutdown it stops on the next audio update once power falls through the VMU's existing power cutoff; invalid power data also silences it. It cannot continue or restart from retained airspeed values or an audio reload while unpowered. Restoring power re-arms it only if a valid positive Vne is still exceeded. This is part of the 16 October 2026 correction; earlier affected builds lacked this power check.
This rule applies through ground operation, VTOL/hover, atmospheric flight, ascent, suborbital coast, orbit and re-entry. It uses IAS rather than true airspeed or orbital velocity, with no additional altitude cutoff or Autoflyte-dependent threshold. The automatic clacker is separate from the queued spoken GPWS alerts.
Operating envelope
These charts describe the current nominal CG configuration in clean, healthy, steady flight on Vieneo. They are calculated guides to the modeled aircraft, not flight-test clearance. Loading, engine condition, weather, configuration and available control authority can reduce the usable range.
Hover capacity and CG

The nominal CG is at the model origin, midway between the wing engines' front and rear outlets. Those outlets are approximately 2.786 m forward and aft of the CG. The CG is about 48.3% of the measured isolated-wing mean aerodynamic chord (MAC). The complete wing, tail, body and thrust balance matters; the wing MAC percentage alone does not define a safe loading range.
For hover, both opposing outlets on each wing engine tilt downward through 54°. Each outlet can supply the engine's rated output. Equal front/rear flow cancels longitudinal thrust and adds vertical thrust; the tail engine remains fixed. See VTOL engine arrangements for transition and control behavior.
Under the reference sea-level conditions, main-engine vertical thrust is approximately 2.747 MN, corresponding to a theoretical support mass of 243,730 kg (537,332 lb). This is a thrust ceiling, not permission to exceed the aircraft's maximum gross weight. No vertical RCS contribution or nozzle ground-effect boost is included.
| Loading | Mass (kg) | Fraction of available lift required | Vertical thrust reserve |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dry empty | 125,909 | 51.7% | 93.6% |
| Full fuel, no cargo | 153,124 | 62.8% | 59.2% |
| Maximum gross | 238,182 | 97.7% | 2.3% |
Reserve means available vertical thrust divided by weight, minus one. The lift fraction is not a direct throttle recommendation: TVM and the propulsion allocator coordinate the engine flows. Hover equality leaves no climb or disturbance reserve, and symmetric static balance does not remove the need for attitude-control authority.
At maximum gross, the E-10 has only about 2.3% ideal vertical thrust reserve. A small loss of engine performance or an additional control demand can consume that margin. Reducing the load gives substantially more room for climb and disturbance recovery.
Trim and effective speed envelope

The upper heat maps show the equivalent pitch-trim demand: blue is nose-down (ND), red is nose-up (NU). Actual trim travel is ±15°; the ±15° contours mark those stops. Color beyond a stop expresses unmet demand, not extra available trim. Reaching a trim stop can still leave control-column authority.
The lower maps separate four conditions:
- Green: steady level flight is available within the trim stops, without sustained column pressure.
- Amber: steady level flight is available, but column input is needed beyond trim alone.
- Purple: a pitch-controllable state can be calculated, but available thrust cannot sustain steady level flight at that speed. The aircraft would need to decelerate or change its flight path.
- Grey: no supported, column-controllable equilibrium was found within the sampled range. This is not a prediction of every possible transient maneuver.
The E-10 has no configured automatic VNE threshold. These charts use the E-11's loading-dependent 130–150 m/s IAS range as a comparison boundary; this does not establish a new E-10 speed limit.
| Loading | Within trim, MSL | Within trim, 20 km | Including column, MSL | Including column, 20 km |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dry empty | 80.5–104.5 | 80.3–108.2 | 62.7–104.5 | 62.4–108.2 |
| Full fuel, no cargo | 89.5–104.1 | 88.5–107.8 | 69.6–104.1 | 69.3–107.8 |
| Maximum gross | None in sampled range | None in sampled range | 86.4–102.7 | 86.0–107.1 |
The bands are sampled estimates, rounded to 0.1 m/s; their precision is not an operating margin. The lower chart boundary is a wing-only Vs reference, not a guaranteed trimmed minimum speed. MSL here means free-air conditions, not weight on the landing gear.
The E-10 has no hands-off maximum-gross level-flight band in this calculation, even with augmentation on; column input is needed in the supported range. With augmentation off, neither aircraft has a hands-off level-flight band in the sampled loading cases, although column-controlled flight remains possible in parts of the range. For example, at full fuel/no cargo the E-10's augmentation-off MSL column-controlled band is approximately 84.2–103.4 m/s IAS.
Local static pitch response

This graph asks what happens immediately after a small increase in angle of attack while controls, thrust and RCS output remain fixed. A negative slope means the pitch moment changes toward nose-down, opposing the increase: a restoring static response. The plotted states have a restoring slope. The altitude curves lie close together at the same IAS in this model.
Restoring response does not mean the aircraft is already trimmed, or that it will return smoothly after a disturbance. Oscillation damping, feedback behavior, inertia, stall recovery and flutter are separate questions. The calculation holds true airspeed and effective density fixed during a ±0.05° perturbation and does not retrim the aircraft.
Conditions and spaceflight use
The charts use the current Vieneo flight model, including sea-level density 3.063 kg/m³, surface pressure about 2630 mb, density scale height 7.5 km and modeled surface gravity 11.27 m/s². They assume clean surfaces without icing, healthy propulsion and retracted gear/flaps/spoilers. Local temperature and weather affect actual flight conditions; the charts add no extra plume-ground lift.
These are atmospheric steady-flight and sea-level hover references. They do not describe ground contact, nozzle transitions, suborbital coast, orbit or reentry, and they do not establish a structural or high-Mach clearance. Main-engine VTOL remains subject to the separate VTOL altitude and air-relative-speed limits. Outside that envelope, vertical translation uses RCS; the axial main engines remain available. See TVM for velocity matching and hover controls.